Paloverde

  • Allergen search puff

    SEARCH FOR ALLERGENS

    Search ImmunoCAP allergens and allergen components. Note that all information is in English.

Code: t219
Latin name: Cercidium floridum
Source material: Pollen
Family: Fabaceae
Common names: Paloverde tree, Blue Paloverde

Synonym: Parkinsonia florida

Allergen Exposure

Geographical distribution
Blue paloverde is a spiny, small, deciduous tree with multiple stems, distributed throughout the Sonora Desert in the USA. Its range extends from central and southwestern Arizona into southeastern California.

Blue paloverde grows about 10 m tall. It has pinnately compound leaves. Inflorescences of Blue paloverde are 4 to 12 cm long, with 1 or more flowers. Flower and leaf production of Blue paloverde vary according to the amounts of precipitation received. Blue paloverde remains leafless throughout most of the year. Leaves are produced between mid-July and late November, depending on the summer rains. The fruits are flat legumes, each containing 1 to 8 flat seeds.

Blue paloverde typically flowers sporadically after rains from late March to May, but flowering may extend into July. Populations of Blue paloverde also may bloom from August to October.

Environment
Blue paloverde occurs in arid and semiarid climates characterized by high summer temperatures and highly variable rainfall. Blue paloverde grows predominantly in washes and beside culverts and bridges, but is also found in uplands. Blue paloverde fruits have been used by Native Americans for food. The Pima and Papago in Arizona cooked young Blue paloverde fruits and seeds and ground the seeds for porridge.

Unexpected exposure
Blue paloverde leaves and stems contain cyanogenic glycosides, alkaloids, and cinnamic phenolic acid.

Allergens
No allergens from this plant have yet been characterised.

Potential cross-reactivity

An extensive cross-reactivity among the different individual species of the genus could be expected (1).

Clinical Experience

IgE-mediated reactions
Anecdotal evidence suggests that asthma, allergic rhinitis and allergic conjunctivitis are possible following exposure to pollen from this tree; however, no specific studies have been reported to date.

Compiled by Dr Harris Steinman, harris@zingsolutions.com.

References

  1. Yman L. Botanical relations and immuno-logical cross-reactions in pollen allergy. 2nd ed. Pharmacia Diagnostics AB. Uppsala. Sweden. 1982: ISBN 91-970475-09

 

As in all diagnostic testing, the diagnosis is made by the physican based on both test results and the patient history.